Citizenship

How does someone become a U.S. citizen?

In order to become a U.S. citizen, also known as “naturalization,” a person must meet the following requirements:

  • Must be 18 years old;
  • Must be a lawful permanent resident for five years (or three years if married to a U.S. citizen);
  • Must live in the U.S. for at least half of the five (or three) years prior to filing the application for citizenship;
  • Must have lived for at least three months in the state where the petition was filed;
  • Must not be outside of the U.S. for more than one year at a time;
  • Must be a person of good moral character for the period for which residence is required.

This summary does not cover all of the potential issues that can arise in applying for citizenship.  Lisa Green & Associates, P.C. can help guide you through this sometimes complicated process.  To learn more, call or email Lisa Green & Associates, P.C. today to schedule an initial consultation.


Contact Us